Skip to main content
Energy in Data logo

Speakers

Get down to the business of all things data and engage with this diverse group of innovative digital transformation visionaries during timely, interactive and challenging discussions.

> learn more

Selected Speakers

Bill Abriel

Consultant
Orinda Geophysical
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #4:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Nonprofit Joint Efforts

Andrew Aubrey

Co-Founder & CEO
SeekOps, Inc.
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #1:
Thinking Outside the Box

Luther Birdzell

Founder & CEO
OAG Analytics
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #3:
Practicalities of Technology Adoption - How and How Fast?

Diane Borska

CEO
Fuld + Company
General Session
Learning from Other Industries (Outside the Oil & Gas toy box)
Wednesday, 19 June
8:00–9:30 AM

David Castiñeira

Chief Technology Officer
QRI Group
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #3:
Production

Tyler Chessman

Technology Solutions Professional
Microsoft
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #3:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Service Companies

Mark E. Chiles

Senior Vice President & Chief Digital Officer
Hart Energy
Opening Plenary Session
Business Breakthroughs with Digital Transformation Crossing Disciplines
Monday, 17 June
1:00–2:25 PM

Charlie Cosad

Vice President, Energy Solutions
Enthought
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Field Development

Lucinda Cummings

Exploration Digital and Physical Data Coordinator
Repsol
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #4:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Joint Efforts

Franz Deimbacher

Worldwide Technical Leader for Energy
Amazon Web Services
General Session Panel
The Great Data Pivot
Tuesday, 18 June
8:00–9:30 AM

Chetan Desai

Vice President Digital
Schlumberger
Opening Plenary Session
Business Breakthroughs with Digital Transformation Crossing Disciplines
Monday, 17 June
1:00–2:25 PM

John de Wardt

President
De Wardt and Company
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #1:
Thinking Outside the Box

Riteja Dutta

Senior Product Manager for Engineering and Analytics
Drillinginfo
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Digital transformation capabilities "Demo"

Chijioke Ejimuda

Principal Engineer and Scientist
hybriData.us
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00–4:50 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Field Development
General Session
Learning from Other Industries (Outside the Oil & Gas toy box)
Wednesday, 19 June
8:00–9:30 AM

Sergey Fomel

Interim Director, Institute for Geophysics
Bureau of Economic Geology
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #4:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Joint Efforts

Sunil Garg

Founder and CEO
dataVediK
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Micro-learning Short Courses
Breakout Session #3:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Service Companies

Anil Godumagadda

Director, Drilling Optimization & Data Center
Patterson-UTI
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Field Development

Sashi Gunturu

Founder and CEO
Petrabytes Corp.
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Digital transformation capabilities "Demo"
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #3:
Production

Yasin Hajizadeh

Azure IoT Program Manager
Microsoft
General Session
Learning from Other Industries (Outside the Oil & Gas toy box)
Wednesday, 19 June
8:00–9:30 AM

Brendon Hall

Director Energy Solutions
Enthought
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Micro-learning Short Courses

Aron Hallquist

Portfolio Manager, Production Operation
Schlumberger
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #3:
Production

Detlef Hohl

Chief Scientist Computation and Data Science
Shell
Opening Plenary Session
Business Breakthroughs with Digital Transformation Crossing Disciplines
Monday, 17 June
1:00–2:25 PM

David Howard

Executive Director, Co-head of Intelligence
RSEG
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #3:
Production

C. Susan Howes

Vice President Engineering
Subsurface Consultants and Associates, LLC
Opening Plenary Session
Business Breakthroughs with Digital Transformation Crossing Disciplines
Monday, 17 June
1:00–2:25 PM
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #2:
The Crew Has Changed, and They’re Digital

Wenyi Hu

Research Geophysicist
Advanced Geophysical Technology
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #4:
NOCs, Unique Nature of the NOC World

Xiaojun Huang

Senior Advisor, Upstream Digital Transformation
ExxonMobil
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00–4:50 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Exploration G&G

John Hudson

Subsurface and Wells Support Deployment Manager
Shell
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00–4:50 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Exploration G&G

Daniel Hunt

Upstream Digital Advisor, Digital Innovation and Acceleration Office
Chevron
General Session Panel
The Great Data Pivot
Tuesday, 18 June
8:00–9:30 AM

Judson Jacobs

Managing Director, Upstream Group
IHS Markit
Operators’ Forum Case Studies
Operators’ Digital Transformation Landscape – Game Changing Business Value in Sight
Tuesday, 18 June
10:00 AM–12:00 PM

Phillip Jong

General Manager
Shell Global Solutions, Inc.
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #4:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Nonprofit Joint Efforts
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #1:
Thinking Outside the Box

Scott Kimbleton

Global AI Solutions Deployment Leader
IBM
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #1:
Thinking Outside the Box

Hector Klie

CEO, Lead Data Scientist
DeepCast.ai
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #3:
Practicalities of Technology Adoption - How and How Fast?

Nicholas Larcombe

Chief Information Officer
Hess Corporation
General Session Panel
The Great Data Pivot
Tuesday, 18 June
8:00–9:30 AM

Eirik Larsen

Founding Partner and CEO
Earth Science Analytics AS
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00–4:50 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Exploration G&G

Ben Lasscock

Technical Lead Energy Solutions Group
Enthought
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Digital transformation capabilities "Demo"

Chengbo Li

Staff Research Geophysicist
ConocoPhillips
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00–4:50 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Exploration G&G

Tracy Li

Director, Enterprise Product Lifecycle Management
Baker Hughes
General Session Panel
The Great Data Pivot
Tuesday, 18 June
8:00–9:30 AM

Weichang Li

Senior Scientist in Machine Learning and Sensing
Aramco Services Company
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #4:
NOCs, Unique Nature of the NOC World

Nick Livingstone

Head of Americas
Rystad Energy
Technology: Impacts from the last decade on costs, productivity, revenues, and activity
Wednesday, 19 June
9:30–10:00 AM

Leslie Malone

Operations Manager
Sanchez Energy
Operators’ Forum Case Studies
Operators’ Digital Transformation Landscape – Game Changing Business Value in Sight
Tuesday, 18 June
10:00 AM–12:00 PM

Hiren Maniar

Principal Data Scientist
Schlumberger
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Digital transformation capabilities "Demo"

Sai Maudgalya

Reservoir Engineering Manager
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #1:
Thinking Outside the Box

David Melancon

Project Manager, Data Quality and Management
Equinor
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Digital transformation capabilities "Demo"

Ulisses T. Mello

Director, IBM Research, Distinguished Engineer
IBM
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00–4:50 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Exploration G&G

Marise Mikulis

Digital and Business Transformation Leader
Energyinnova
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #3:
Practicalities of Technology Adoption - How and How Fast?

Lindsay Miller

Senior Director of Data Science
Kelvin, Inc.
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #3:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Service Companies
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #3:
Production

Matt Morris

Geophysical Advisor, Data Science and Advanced Analytics
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Digital transformation capabilities "Demo"

Sathiya Namasivayam

Global Director of Software and Data Analytics
TGS
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Digital transformation capabilities "Demo"

Adrian Newton

Technical Marketing Manager
Schlumberger
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Field Development

Sanjay Paranji

Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Keynote
Tuesday, 18 June
12:45–1:30 PM

Ross Philo

CEO
Energistics
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #4:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Nonprofit Joint Efforts
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #1:
Thinking Outside the Box

Dan Piette

CEO
Bluware
General Session Panel
The Great Data Pivot
Tuesday, 18 June
8:00–9:30 AM

Dariusz Piotrowski

Director, Global AI Solutions, IBM Natural Resources Industry Platform
IBM
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #4:
NOCs, Unique Nature of the NOC World

Kenton Prindle

Geophysical Machine Learning Engineer
Google
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #3:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Service Companies

Sury Purwar

Practice Manager
Amazon Web Services
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #1:
Thinking Outside the Box

Arsh Quadir

Founder
Maverick Labs
General Session
Learning from Other Industries (Outside the Oil & Gas toy box)
Wednesday, 19 June
8:00–9:30 AM

Adriana Ramirez

Geophysics Specialist
Equinor
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Digital transformation capabilities "Demo"

Mrinal Sen

Interim Director of Institute for Geophysics, Professor and Jackson Chair in Applied Seismology
Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Micro-learning Short Courses

Samantha Siegel

Consultant
Drillinginfo
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Field Development

Jose Silva

Lead Business Strategist, Advanced Analytics and Emerging Technologies
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Operators’ Forum Case Studies
Operators’ Digital Transformation Landscape – Game Changing Business Value in Sight
Tuesday, 18 June
10:00 AM–12:00 PM

Tom Smith

President and CEO
Geophysical Insights
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00–4:50 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Exploration G&G

Ryan Swindeman

Scientific Software Developer
Enthought
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #1:
Digital transformation capabilities "Demo"

Becky Thomas

Chief Operating Officer
i2K Connect
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #2:
The Crew Has Changed, and They’re Digital

Upendra K. Tiwari

Staff Geophysicist
ConocoPhillips
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Field Development

Paloma Urbano

IT Director, Data Analytics
ConocoPhillips
Participative Working Groups
Wednesday, 19 June
9:45 AM–2:00 PM
Working Group #1:
Thinking Outside the Box

Viranchi Vedpathak

Petroleum Field Geologist
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #4:
NOCs, Unique Nature of the NOC World

Frederic Wasden

iShaleTM Project Manager
Shell
Operators’ Forum Case Studies
Operators’ Digital Transformation Landscape – Game Changing Business Value in Sight
Tuesday, 18 June
10:00 AM–12:00 PM

Tailai Wen

Staff Data Scientist
Arundo Analytics
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #4:
NOCs, Unique Nature of the NOC World

Hugh Winkler

Founder and CEO
Factor Technology
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Field Development

Shengyu Wu

President
YCOS
Breakout Sessions
Monday, 17 June
2:50–5:15 PM
Breakout Session #2:
Micro-learning Short Courses
Breakout Session #3:
Solving Your Problem: Technologies from Service Companies

Yang Xue

Research Geophysicist
Shell International Exploration and Production
Solutions Across the Oil & Gas Value chain
Tuesday, 18 June
2:00-4:50 PM
Breakout Session #3:
Production

Chandra Yeleshwarapu

Senior Director, Digital Transformation and Business Development
Landmark and Halliburton Digital Solutions
Opening Plenary Session
Business Breakthroughs with Digital Transformation Crossing Disciplines
Monday, 17 June
1:00–2:25 PM

Want to stay informed?

Enter your email and we'll keep you in the loop!

Contributing Sponsors

Powered by:

AAPG Logo
SPE Logo
SEG Logo
Operated by SEG

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. You can disable cookies at any time. Learn More