Skip to main content
 

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Energy in Data Event - Unleashing the Power of Digital for Oil & Gas and New Energies

Organized By:

Maria Angela Capello, George Koperna, Aria Abubakar, and Susan Nash

Schedule

Download schedule at a glance pdf

Sunday, 20 February 2022

RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B

Monday, 21 February 2022

RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
GRAND BALLROOM A
 
U TX Austin

TBD

Speaker
Silviu Livescu
 
U TX Austin
SAN ANTONIO
Haibini Di
Schlumberger
Scotty Salamoff
Bluware

Deep learning-accelerated subsurface modeling

Deep Learning Application for Characterizing Petroleum Systems: A Case Study from the F3 Area, North Sea

MODERATOR
Mathew Reilly
 
HESS
Speakers
Haibini Di
Schlumberger
Scotty Salamoff
Bluware

TBD.

Keynotes
Pushpesh Sharma
Inverniam
John T. Foster
U TX Austin
Panel
Rick Schrynemeeckers
Amplified Geochemica
Michael Edwards
Edwards Energy Innovation Consulting
Rawaa Al-Saffar
BP
Joe Zhou
Quidnet

The Importance, Integration, and Interdisciplinary Domains of Data and Machine Learning Methods and Approaches

Moderator
Jalal Jalali
 
Advanced Resources International
Speakers
Andrei Popa
 
Chevron
Ben Abama
 
IBM

A Deep Learning Framework for Production Forecasting

Towards Intelligent Shale-Gas Horizontal Well Fracturing: Neural network and particle swarm optimization for predicting the test production of shale gas horizontal well

Moderator
Mathew Reilly
 
HESS
Hamed Darabi
 
AWS
Danzhu Zheng
 
Southwest Petroleum University / Southwest Oil & Gas Field Company

TBD.

Keynotes
Liz Dennett
Wood Mackenzie
Camilo Rodriguez
IHS Markit
Panel
Jeff Chambers
Mineral Answers
Hani Elshahawi
NoviDigiTech
Mark Waddleton
First Genesis
Gary Hargraves
Capgemini
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B

TBD

Keynote
Philippe Herve
 
SparkCognition
Panel
Stacy Steimel
 
Geopark
Alma Del Toro
 
BlueBull
Felipe Lopez
 
AWS

TBD.

Moderator
Mauricio Araya
 
TotalEnergies
Speaker
Patrick Ng
 
Real Core Energy
Joshua Adler
 
Sourcenergy

TBD.

Keynotes
Sathiya Namasivayam
TGS
Igor Kuvaev
Rogii
Panel
Taha Syed Hussein
Venture Partner Delek / DK Innovation
Patrick Ng
Real Core Energy
Kristoffer Rimaila
dGB Earth Sciences
Tyler Chessman
Microsoft

Applications of deep learning for reservoir monitoring

Improving Subsurface Stress Characterization for CO2 Storage Projects Utilizing Machine Learning

Moderator
Aria Abubakar
 
Schlumberger
Speaker
Seyyed Hosseini
 
U TX BEG
William Ampomah
 
New Mexico Tech

Estimating real-time pore pressure at the bit via machine learning techniques

Deep Learning powered algorithms to predict the real-time borehole severity issues during drilling

Moderator
Mauricio Araya
 
TotalEnergies
Speaker
Matthew Reilly
 
HESS
Rehan Ali Mohammed
 
 

TBD.

Keynotes
David Thul
Geolumina
Deborah Sacrey
Auburn Energy
Panel
John Foster
U TX Austin
Sunil Garg
DataVedik
Lamar Landry
Maxar
Nathan Campbell
Juniper Unmanned
Bill Barna
Google
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B

Tuesday, 22 February 2022

RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B

Machine Learning Applications for Geologic Carbon Dioxide Storage Systems

New machine learning concepts in geosciences: implications for carbon storage

Moderator
Alireza Haghighat
 
IHS Markit
Speaker
Autumn Haagsma
 
Batelle
Shuvajit Bhattacharya
 
U TX BEG

Robust unsupervised learning workflow for monitoring subsurface carbon storage

Deep learning for CO2 plume property prediction from time-lapse seismic shot gathers

Moderator
Wenyi Hu
 
Schlumberger
Speaker
Keyla Gonzalez
 
Texas A&M University
Son Phan
 
Schlumberger

TBD.

Keynotes
Mason Dykstra
EnThought
Lane Boyer
Kayrros
Panel
Nathan Ganser
Premier Oilfield
Hamed Soroush
PetroLern
Milly Wright
Chemostrat

TBD

Keynote
Anna Scott
 
Project Canari
Panel
Wafik Beydoun
 
IOGCP
Kurt Strack
 
KMS Technologies

Unsupervised AI workflow to evaluate the transition of the 50-year giant Groningen gas field quickly and thoroughly to potential multiple CO2 storage and geothermal viable projects

Leveraging domain adaptation for efficient seismic denoising

Moderator
Wenyi Hu
 
Schlumberger
Speaker
Bernard Laugier
 
Seisnetics
Claire Birnie
 
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

TBD.

Keynotes
Raoul LeBlanc
IHS Markit
Bryan McDowell
Sabata
Panel
Patrick Rutty
Enverus
Bilu Cherian
Premier Oilfield
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
SABINE
 
Advanced Resources International

Engineering Application of Artificial Intelligence to CO2 Storage in Saline Aquifers

Moderator
Manoj Valluri
 
Advanced Resources International
Speaker
Shahab Mohaghegh
 
Advanced Resources International

A Deep Learning Framework to Process Unstructured Drilling and Completion Reports

Unlocking the Potential of Trapped Data in Unstructured Documents Using Machine Learning: An Example from the US Gulf of Mexico

Moderator
Sid Misra
 
Texas A&M
Speaker
Yannick Agbor
 
AWS
Matt Fry
 
CGG

TBD.

Keynotes
David Tonner
DWL
Lamar Landry
Maxar
Panel
Aaron Lazarus
Pioneer
Dawn Porter
Stratum Reservoir
Nathan Campbell
Jupiter Unmanned

AI Perceptions for Solving Complex Future Energy Vectors

Speaker
Mohamed Sidahmed
 
Shell

A Raster Digitization Engine Based on Deep Learning

TabIO, an opensource trainable solution to capture tabular data in technical documents

Moderator
Sid Misra
 
Texas A&M
Speaker
Atul Laxman Katole
 
Schlumberger
Oriane Nguyen-Thuyet
 
Agiled Data Decisions

TBD.

Keynotes
Bill Barna
Google
Andres Chavarría
Optasense
Panel
Jin Ge
Colorado School of Mines
Arvind Sharma
Schlumberger
Yuxing Ben
OXY
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B

Wednesday, 23 February 2022

RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B

TBD.

Speaker
Amir Hossain
 
SparkCognition

Linking structured data to unstructured data: An E&P industry collaboration to improve future decisions

Moderator
Sunil Garg
 
DATADEVIK
Speaker
Kevin Ward
 
Petrosys

TBD.

Keynotes
Peter Duncan
MicroSeismic
Nishant Jah
Schlumberger
Panel
Ben Burke
Transitional Energy
Isaac Aviles
Schlumberger
Scott Granger
Applied Petroleum Technology

Measuring what Matters: How Data will Accelerate the Energy Transitio

Keynote
Josh Etkind
 
SHELL
Speaker
Kenton Prindle
 
StudioX

Scalable Energy Analytics with Lakehouse Architecture

Compliance with Brazil’s National Petroleum Agency standards with convolutional neural networks to classify petrographic thin sections

Moderator
Sunil Garg
 
DATADEVIK
Speaker
Sashi Gunturu
 
Patrabytes
Vinicius Martins Botelho
 
Petrobras

TBD.

Keynotes
Kim Padeletti
Amazon
David Reid
NOV
Panel
Sashi Gunturu
Petrabytes
Julian Chenin
Bluware
David Leary
DeepTime Digital Earth
Zhiyong He
Zetaware
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B
RIO GRANDE EXHIBIT HALL B

* NOTE: All times are CT

Want to stay informed?

Enter your email and we'll keep you in the loop!

Powered by:

AAPG Logo
SPE Logo
SEG Logo
Operated by SEG

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. You can disable cookies at any time. Learn More